The glories of apricot and its luscious oil

apricot kernel apricot seed oil easily absorbed organic oil rich nutrients slows signs of aging softens and moisturises soothes irritated skin vitamin A vitamin E

Apricot fruit provides lots of goodness

We use apricot kernel oil in several of our products, including, of course, super-dooper Soothing Salve.

The thing about apricot kernel oil is that it's light and absorbs quickly into the skin. It's full of vital vitamins and Omega oils, penetrates the skin easily so it nourishes deeply and rapidly, giving the cells a great chance to revive and thrive.  Organic apricot kernel oil contains vitamin A and E, which soothe the skin and slow signs of aging.

The nourishing properties of apricot kernel oil are also thought to have an anti-inflammatory effect and may soothe minor skin conditions such as eczema. And it also softens and moisturises so it's seen to be a great oil for dry or irritated skin. What a beauty!

I was searching out some pictures to illustrate the beauty of the fruit itself, and I came across this one that I took last year in our garden.  The fruit looked so fabulous, round, welcoming, summery and juicy, that the wasp ovbiously couldn't resist it and I felt the same.

(Oh, yes, you might like to know that our sister company Great Elm Physick Garden does lovely Mandarin & Apricot Sensitive Skin Body Oil - for grown ups. Totally yummy.


Share this post

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published